VW GTI MKVI Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVI Forum / VW GTI Forum - Golfmk6.com

VW GTI MKVI Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVI Forum / VW GTI Forum - Golfmk6.com (http://www.golfmk6.com/forums/index.php)
-   Golf 2.5L Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust / Tunes (http://www.golfmk6.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=49)
-   -   Performance By IE - Stage 1 tune - cruise control (http://www.golfmk6.com/forums/showthread.php?t=114556)

Staver 12-22-2017 04:00 AM

Performance By IE - Stage 1 tune - cruise control
 
Flashed my car with a stage 1 tune from performance by ie. Noticing now my cruise control doesn’t work (nothing happens when I turn on the switch).

Anyone else have this problem with their tunes?

Mark

brobst 12-22-2017 10:05 AM

Call the shop that did the flash and ask for the file with cc available.
I have had this happen before myself in different files

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk

Staver 12-22-2017 11:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by brobst (Post 2563896)
Call the shop that did the flash and ask for the file with cc available.
I have had this happen before myself in different files

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk

Thank you very much for this - I had been in touch with Performance By IE - but it was only the sales department and they assured me that it was 100% on my end and said that I would need to flash the car back to stock before they could do anything.... so it is good to hear that I'm not the only one who has had this problem.

I've pushed back and asked for confirmation as to if Cruise Control was enabled or not in the Stage 1 tune that I used.

I'll keep the thread updated.

Thanks,
Mark

FlowMK6 12-24-2017 01:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Staver (Post 2563916)
Thank you very much for this - I had been in touch with Performance By IE - but it was only the sales department and they assured me that it was 100% on my end and said that I would need to flash the car back to stock before they could do anything.... so it is good to hear that I'm not the only one who has had this problem.

I've pushed back and asked for confirmation as to if Cruise Control was enabled or not in the Stage 1 tune that I used.

I'll keep the thread updated.

Thanks,
Mark

Have you tried to unplug your battery and wait a few minutes then plug it back ? When I got my UM tune, I couldn't see my rpm and by unplugging the battery, it fixed my issue, might you give it a try ;)

Wascally Wabbit 02-07-2018 11:19 PM

Ordered this tune yesterday and will install it when I get it on Saturday. Curious if I will have the same issue.

MLue1 02-09-2018 01:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Wascally Wabbit (Post 2570384)
Ordered this tune yesterday and will install it when I get it on Saturday. Curious if I will have the same issue.

Chance are you will be fine, just take your time turn off all accessories including the radio and remember to hook up a battery charger before you start the tune, as both radiator fans will run for a long time, a really good wifi connection with nobody on it is recommended as well.

Good luck

Wascally Wabbit 02-10-2018 03:33 AM

Cruise control was good for me after the tune.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:05 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.