GOLFMK7
GOLFMK6
GOLFMKV
VW GTI MKVI Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVI Forum / VW GTI Forum - Golfmk6.com



Go Back   VW GTI MKVI Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVI Forum / VW GTI Forum - Golfmk6.com > Technical Topics > GTI 2.0T Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust / Tunes


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-19-2017, 10:33 AM   #1
damonrlloyd
Ready to race!
 
Drives: Mk6 GTI DSG
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Philadelphia Metro
Posts: 22
Eurodyne Stage 2 - 91 vs. 93 oct

I'm running the Eurodyne stage 2 OTS file, which is tuned for 91 octane.

I live in an area where 93 octane is readily available.

Does anyone know if, like a stock file, the tuned ECU will recognize and adapt to the higher octane?

If not, what parameters would need to be adjusted via Maestro to get the best results with 93oct?

Engine Mods:
APR Stage I intake
ARM catted downpipe (CBFA)
ARM Turbo Outlet Pipe
ARM Throttle Body Pipe
GFB DV+
R8 Coils

Last edited by damonrlloyd; 09-20-2017 at 09:11 AM.
damonrlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 12:49 PM   #2
brobst
Formula 5000 Driver
 
brobst's Avatar
 
Drives: CSG mk6 6MT
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,952
So the car will run fine. I had the same ED ots tune stg2 using 93 gas. Unless you want to go the custom tune for 93 route, just let it be. Car will not have any issues with 93 on 91. And you don't have to worry about fuel while traveling the country. Plus maestro upgrade is expensive 3 credits if you don't have already.
Main parameter changed is engine timing.

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
__________________
K04 P&P | 325whp/325wtq | Beyond Superior Interior | Brobst's Build | Data logs
Quote:
Originally Posted by iGTI View Post
Superior interior is like 500hp at the wheels doe
brobst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2017, 09:10 AM   #3
damonrlloyd
Ready to race!
 
Drives: Mk6 GTI DSG
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Philadelphia Metro
Posts: 22
I am looking to go the custom tune route. If i can squeeze a few more HP/TQ out of 93oct, I would definitely like to. I can always flash back to stage 1, or 2 OTS if I'm going road-tripping (Id most likely be driving the wife's A3 8v for road trips anyway).

3 credits is kinda of steep. I might consider finding a local tuner to create a file.

Thanks for the input!
damonrlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2017, 09:52 AM   #4
lilonespaz
Formula 2 Driver
 
lilonespaz's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 Candy White 3-Door GTi DSG
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 5,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by damonrlloyd View Post
I am looking to go the custom tune route. If i can squeeze a few more HP/TQ out of 93oct, I would definitely like to. I can always flash back to stage 1, or 2 OTS if I'm going road-tripping (Id most likely be driving the wife's A3 8v for road trips anyway).

3 credits is kinda of steep. I might consider finding a local tuner to create a file.

Thanks for the input!
you would still pay the 3 credits to use the local tuners map no? If you dont have maestro you cant get custom tuning iinm.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blakcard View Post
listen to your gut....And lilonespaz
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laimface View Post
hahaha why am I your signature
Quote:
Originally Posted by damagi123 View Post
just like god intended. he didnt kill off the dinosaurs for their sweet sweet bone juice to have it go getting wasted by eco-obsessed torque thieves.
lilonespaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2017, 10:02 AM   #5
damonrlloyd
Ready to race!
 
Drives: Mk6 GTI DSG
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Philadelphia Metro
Posts: 22
The tuner would have already purchased the Maestro suite. He would just create a file, export, and email/usb it to me. He'd likely charge for it though, which is fine. But once you have the suite, you can create as many files as you want. Once you have the PowerTap (i do) i can flash any file. Not just OTS. I just can't create custom files.
damonrlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2017, 10:25 AM   #6
lilonespaz
Formula 2 Driver
 
lilonespaz's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 Candy White 3-Door GTi DSG
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 5,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by damonrlloyd View Post
The tuner would have already purchased the Maestro suite. He would just create a file, export, and email/usb it to me. He'd likely charge for it though, which is fine. But once you have the suite, you can create as many files as you want. Once you have the PowerTap (i do) i can flash any file. Not just OTS. I just can't create custom files.
ahh i was under the impression the maestro software was linked to the car as well and files were only built for that car(as in could not be used on another car) Most tune shops use your Maestro iirc to tune your map. I didnt think you could go to any person with maestro and have them make a file for you and email it to you... i thought the software was linked to the vehicle/cable.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blakcard View Post
listen to your gut....And lilonespaz
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laimface View Post
hahaha why am I your signature
Quote:
Originally Posted by damagi123 View Post
just like god intended. he didnt kill off the dinosaurs for their sweet sweet bone juice to have it go getting wasted by eco-obsessed torque thieves.
lilonespaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2017, 08:09 PM   #7
brobst
Formula 5000 Driver
 
brobst's Avatar
 
Drives: CSG mk6 6MT
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,952
Im pretty sure without maestro access you cannot flash local files from your computer. Only the files located on the ED server which are the ots ones.

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
__________________
K04 P&P | 325whp/325wtq | Beyond Superior Interior | Brobst's Build | Data logs
Quote:
Originally Posted by iGTI View Post
Superior interior is like 500hp at the wheels doe
brobst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2017, 12:06 AM   #8
BudgetPhoenix
FIA World Rally Car Newbie
 
Drives: 09 GLI
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 407
Quote:
Originally Posted by brobst View Post
Im pretty sure without maestro access you cannot flash local files from your computer. Only the files located on the ED server which are the ots ones.

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
This is true.
BudgetPhoenix is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.