GOLFMK7
GOLFMK6
GOLFMKV
VW GTI MKVI Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVI Forum / VW GTI Forum - Golfmk6.com



Go Back   VW GTI MKVI Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVI Forum / VW GTI Forum - Golfmk6.com > Technical Topics > In Car Entertainment, Electronics, Navigation, Phone (Audio / Video / Electronics / Etc..)


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-18-2017, 04:58 PM   #1
The Alchemist
Touring Car Champion
 
Drives: 2011 GTI
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 211
Problem with RNS-315

I put my old RNS 315 in my wife's Jetta GLI to replace her Fender head unit because it died. So the radio works. It powers on, shows the fm stations and the music coming from her phone but there isn't any volume. Any idea? Does it need to be coded to the car?
The Alchemist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 09:35 PM   #2
drval85
Autocross Champion
 
Drives:
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 92
No firsthand experience, but I think i read somewhere there is a Fender option in VCDS. So I'd guess that needs to be adjusted.
drval85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2017, 04:31 PM   #3
relic1
Autocross Newbie
 
relic1's Avatar
 
Drives: '12 6sp GTI
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: chicago burbs
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Alchemist View Post
Does it need to be coded to the car?
yes
you have to code the radio to work with the fender amplifier setup. (different than the Dynaudio setup)
relic1 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.