GOLFMK7
GOLFMK6
GOLFMKV
VW GTI MKVI Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVI Forum / VW GTI Forum - Golfmk6.com



Go Back   VW GTI MKVI Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVI Forum / VW GTI Forum - Golfmk6.com > Technical Topics > In Car Entertainment, Electronics, Navigation, Phone (Audio / Video / Electronics / Etc..)


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-13-2017, 03:14 AM   #1
Cal2000
Rally Car Champion
 
Drives: 13' GTI 4DR AUTOBAHN
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 329
Fuse Tap for constant power (5 amp)

I need to fuse-tap for constant power (5 amp) on my 2013 GTI.
Any particular fuse that you recommend that I fuse-tap for constant power (not switched)?
Thanks!
Cal2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 07:41 AM   #2
pdan
Autocross Champion
 
pdan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2009 VW Jetta TDI (sold), 2013 GTI
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Eastern PA - Alabama
Posts: 90
Do you really mean constant power as in always on, or ignition on only?? When I hardwired my radar detector I think I tapped into the sunroof fuse.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
pdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 11:53 AM   #3
Orient Express
Touring Car Champion
 
Drives: 2010 Mk6 GTI
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 257
There are several fuse positions that do not have a fuse installed, but have power. Get your volt meter out and pick one then use a fuse tap to get the power. Each year of GTI/Golf model has a different fuse layout, so you have to do some hunting.
Orient Express is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 05:30 PM   #4
Cal2000
Rally Car Champion
 
Drives: 13' GTI 4DR AUTOBAHN
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdan View Post
Do you really mean constant power as in always on, or ignition on only?? When I hardwired my radar detector I think I tapped into the sunroof fuse.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks! Yes, constant, always-on power. Itís for dashcam with parking mode.
Cal2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 05:30 PM   #5
Cal2000
Rally Car Champion
 
Drives: 13' GTI 4DR AUTOBAHN
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orient Express View Post
There are several fuse positions that do not have a fuse installed, but have power. Get your volt meter out and pick one then use a fuse tap to get the power. Each year of GTI/Golf model has a different fuse layout, so you have to do some hunting.
Will do. Thanks much!
Cal2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 12:03 PM   #6
Orient Express
Touring Car Champion
 
Drives: 2010 Mk6 GTI
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 257
Here are some of the slots that I have used:



The reason that there are two fuses on these add-a-circuit taps is that one if the original fuse that was in that position, and the other is the fuse for the new application.
Orient Express is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 09:47 PM   #7
Cal2000
Rally Car Champion
 
Drives: 13' GTI 4DR AUTOBAHN
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orient Express View Post
Here are some of the slots that I have used:



The reason that there are two fuses on these add-a-circuit taps is that one if the original fuse that was in that position, and the other is the fuse for the new application.
Got it. Thanks much!
Cal2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 12:11 PM   #8
Cal2000
Rally Car Champion
 
Drives: 13' GTI 4DR AUTOBAHN
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orient Express View Post
Here are some of the slots that I have used:



The reason that there are two fuses on these add-a-circuit taps is that one if the original fuse that was in that position, and the other is the fuse for the new application.
Will I still need tow fuses if I'm tapping into an unused fuse slot?
Cal2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 02:15 PM   #9
Tony48
Touring Car Champion
 
Tony48's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 GTI
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Maryland
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cal2000 View Post
Will I still need tow fuses if I'm tapping into an unused fuse slot?
No.

Here's a fuse box map. Search for a constant signal using a multimeter and install your add-a-circuit.
__________________
| 2011 GTI, 6speed, 4dr | Build Thread | My Flickr|
Tony48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 08:52 PM   #10
Cal2000
Rally Car Champion
 
Drives: 13' GTI 4DR AUTOBAHN
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony48 View Post
No.

Here's a fuse box map. Search for a constant signal using a multimeter and install your add-a-circuit.
Thanks!
Cal2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.