GOLFMK7
GOLFMK6
GOLFMKV
VW GTI MKVI Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVI Forum / VW GTI Forum - Golfmk6.com



Go Back   VW GTI MKVI Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVI Forum / VW GTI Forum - Golfmk6.com > Technical Topics > DIY Guides and Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-27-2010, 05:10 PM   #29
iTox
Autocross Newbie
 
iTox's Avatar
 
Drives: Golf VI
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 77
please tell me how to turn fog lights when turning off..
And how to enable 09 in menu again? I installed JVC 2din radio and that option 09 is not working anymore..
iTox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2010, 07:19 PM   #30
1FUN GTI
Go Kart Champion
 
Drives: 2010 GTI
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by iTox View Post
And how to enable 09 in menu again? I installed JVC 2din radio and that option 09 is not working anymore..
Check out this thread...it worked for me.

http://www.golfmk6.com/forums/showthread.php?t=5314
1FUN GTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 02:14 AM   #31
iTox
Autocross Newbie
 
iTox's Avatar
 
Drives: Golf VI
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 77
LoL... funny
iTox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 03:38 AM   #32
maverick_uae
Autocross Newbie
 
Drives: MKVI GTI
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: United Arab Emirates
Posts: 70
how do i find out if my cluster is a H, D or a G?! i'm thinkin of gettin the gauge sweep done..
maverick_uae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 09:49 AM   #33
dstructcode
Autocross Newbie
 
Drives: MKVI GTI Carbon Steel Gray
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: MD
Posts: 80
Got my VAG-COM in yesterday. Was so looking forward to enabling gauge sweep. When I saw that G my heart sank. Oh well, tons of other things to do Anyone know if there's a possibility for their to be coding for the G or if it's just DOA?

Also, if anyone in the DC area needs some VAG-COM coding, I'll see what I can do.
dstructcode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 06:45 AM   #34
M0iDunno
Oval Newbie
 
M0iDunno's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CSG GTI
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by maverick_uae View Post
how do i find out if my cluster is a H, D or a G?! i'm thinkin of gettin the gauge sweep done..
Do an autoscan, and then look at the "Part No SW: XXX XXX XXX X" of the scan for Instruments. Mine looks like this:

Code:
Address 17: Instruments (J285)       Labels: 5K0-920-xxx-17.clb
   Part No SW: 5K6 920 870 D    HW: 5K6 920 870 D
   Component: KOMBI         H03 0305  
   Serial number: 00000000000000
   Coding: 370D00
   Shop #: WSC 01357 011 00200
   ASAM Dataset: EV_Kombi_UDS_VDD_RM09 A04052
   ROD: EV_Kombi_UDS_VDD_RM09_VW36.rod

No fault code found.
M0iDunno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2010, 01:57 PM   #35
My2ndGTI
Oval Newbie
 
My2ndGTI's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 VW GTI, APR Stage 1
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto, ON CANADA
Posts: 123
I had my car at the shop this morning getting the APR Stage 1 ECU upgrade (yippeeeeee!!!!!). Chatted with the installer about VAG COM and he pulled out his laptop and plugged in. He did a few things for me:

1. Windows up with remote (works fine)
2. Cornering lights using fogs (works)
3. Emergency braking activate 4 ways (haven't tried it yet)

But he tried to deactivate the seatbelt warning chime and it gave an error (didn't accept the change).

I didn't want to spend much time with him tinkering since he wasn't charging me.

Why would the car not accept the change to deactivate the seatbelt chime? Anything to do with the field below that option (location set to Canadian)?

I ALWAYS wear my seatbelt. But I put the belt on after I turn the ignition. The chime bugs me. How do I turn it off???
__________________
Toronto, ON CANADA
Carbon Grey, DSG, 18" Michelin Sport Pilot PS2, Technology & Luxury packages, APR Stage 1, 9w3 Bluetooth, tinted windows (35%), Eibach Pro Kit
My2ndGTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2010, 06:17 PM   #36
p3asa
Autocross Champion
 
p3asa's Avatar
 
Drives: Golf Mk VI 2.0 GT TDi
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRDUNKS View Post
Has anyone used a VAG-COM to disable the TPMS (Tire-pressure monitoring system) on a mk6 golf/gti? If you have could you post what steps you did to deactivate the TPMS?

Thanks in advance for your time and advice.

Reason why i am asking…

I just took off my winter stock steelies and put on my 18" audi wheels. The audi wheels don't have the TP sensors so i'm stuck with the TPMS error light always on.

Eh? I thought the sensor was part of the ABS system basically measuring the circumference of the tyre for any changes. Its certainly not in the wheels itself. Have you tried resetting the TPMS?
p3asa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2010, 06:52 PM   #37
LittleJohny
Formula 5000 Driver
 
Drives: '10 CS GTI 6MT w/ RNS-510
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Milton
Posts: 1,480
^ That's a Europe thing. In North America we have sensors in each wheel, at the valve stem, to measure the air pressure.
LittleJohny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 05:19 PM   #38
nikm
Passed Driver's Ed
 
nikm's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 CW GTi
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 9
On my MK5 radio was off only when I pull the key out and on my MK6 the radio is off when I turn ignition off. Is there a way to change it through vag-com? I want it be as on mk5. Thanks!
nikm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2010, 10:58 PM   #39
2010GTI4me
Formula 5000 Driver
 
2010GTI4me's Avatar
 
Drives: MKV R32
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,387
Anybody know how to code for exterior LEDs?
2010GTI4me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 02:54 AM   #40
cleanmk6
Formula 3000 Driver
 
cleanmk6's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 4 Door CSG GTI
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,707
Quote:
Originally Posted by My2ndGTI View Post
I had my car at the shop this morning getting the APR Stage 1 ECU upgrade (yippeeeeee!!!!!). Chatted with the installer about VAG COM and he pulled out his laptop and plugged in. He did a few things for me:

1. Windows up with remote (works fine)
2. Cornering lights using fogs (works)
3. Emergency braking activate 4 ways (haven't tried it yet)

But he tried to deactivate the seatbelt warning chime and it gave an error (didn't accept the change).

I didn't want to spend much time with him tinkering since he wasn't charging me.

Why would the car not accept the change to deactivate the seatbelt chime? Anything to do with the field below that option (location set to Canadian)?

I ALWAYS wear my seatbelt. But I put the belt on after I turn the ignition. The chime bugs me. How do I turn it off???
What do you mean by cornering lights using fogs?
cleanmk6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 07:43 AM   #41
roastpuff
Formula 5000 Champion
 
roastpuff's Avatar
 
Drives: Mk6 GTI
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,356
Quote:
Originally Posted by cleanmk6 View Post
What do you mean by cornering lights using fogs?
http://www.golfmk6.com/forums/showth...2949#post32949

I have it enabled and it's a nice feature! Means that you can't use HID fogs though.
roastpuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 05:05 PM   #42
iTox
Autocross Newbie
 
iTox's Avatar
 
Drives: Golf VI
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 77
works thank you
iTox is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.