GOLFMK7
GOLFMK6
GOLFMKV
VW GTI MKVI Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVI Forum / VW GTI Forum - Golfmk6.com



Go Back   VW GTI MKVI Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVI Forum / VW GTI Forum - Golfmk6.com > Technical Topics > GTI 2.0T Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust / Tunes


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-07-2014, 08:45 PM   #29
Brendon
FIA World Rally Car Champion
 
Brendon's Avatar
 
Drives: 12' TR GTI DSG 4DR
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 619
Just know there is more to tuning, especially in these cars than adjusting fuel. I am not against Eurodyne but just know what you are getting into. Learn it and do it right and it's an awesome thing. I started a few years back tuning my Spyder and never looked back but it does require a certain degree of learning and understanding.
__________________

His - 12 GTI, Hers - 15 .:R
Instagram @brendonjbarnes @barnesmediahouse
Brendon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 11:39 PM   #30
Rotaryknight
Formula 3000 Champion
 
Rotaryknight's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 GTi CSG
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: So Cal
Posts: 4,874
Quote:
Originally Posted by privman View Post
Where do they do the eurodyne tuning? I currently have a full intake and catless downpipe but stock tune. I was wanting to do maestro but had no idea it was available for our cars yet. Everyone has told me that the ecu has to be opened the first time. I don't have a eurodyne company close near by though. How would I go about doing this?
Yes it has to be bench flashed first.
__________________
The F23T 401whp E85 commuter - Build Thread

My Feedback
Rotaryknight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 03:50 PM   #31
privman
Rally Car Newbie
 
privman's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 White GTI
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Lexington KY
Posts: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotaryknight View Post
Yes it has to be bench flashed first.
I don't trust fast enough. So can I just have the ecu benched somewhere then order maestro and be good to go?
__________________
Unitronic intake, SPM Custom Turbo Back, Stage 2 APR Flash, R8 Coil Packs & Plugs, Southbend Stage 2 Silent & Neuspeed Front Mount!
privman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 05:32 PM   #32
kern417
Formula 2 Driver
 
Drives: '09 Jetta
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 6,672
i think you do it the other way around. maestro is the tuning suite.
__________________
do a burnout.
Quote:
Originally Posted by RGTI13 View Post
If you already have an intake, might as well just go big turbo while you're in the engine bay. Just my 2 cents.
Quote:
Originally Posted by erball View Post
It's only then when I realize, in a moment of clarity, I should have bought Honda.
kern417 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 06:04 PM   #33
ViRtUaLheretic
FIA GT Champion
 
ViRtUaLheretic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2009 GTI
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: KC, MO
Posts: 1,053
Heres an idea, you could get the APR test flash so the APR vendor would have to crack the ECU. Then once the test is up, flash back to OEM software, then flash Maestro
__________________
::APR stage2::BSH - Intake,Mounts,TB Pipe,RSB::Eurojet Ceramic Coated TBE::Phoenix Rising - FMIC::
::Devils Own DVC-30 5xDO1::Neuspeed ::Whiteline::BC Racing - BR coils::OSIR::HPA-DSG::INA::
::Flik FTDs::245x40x17::Unibrace::Bildon::Porsche 17z BBK::Hawk - HPS::034::Tyrolsport::
Read this for TSI INFO/FAQ
ViRtUaLheretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 02:05 AM   #34
kern417
Formula 2 Driver
 
Drives: '09 Jetta
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 6,672
a lot of times you have to crack it to switch tuning companies.
__________________
do a burnout.
Quote:
Originally Posted by RGTI13 View Post
If you already have an intake, might as well just go big turbo while you're in the engine bay. Just my 2 cents.
Quote:
Originally Posted by erball View Post
It's only then when I realize, in a moment of clarity, I should have bought Honda.
kern417 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 06:00 AM   #35
ImAuthenticFTW
FIA GT Champion
 
Drives: 2011 CSG DSG 2-door Autobahn
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 1,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViRtUaLheretic View Post
Heres an idea, you could get the APR test flash so the APR vendor would have to crack the ECU. Then once the test is up, flash back to OEM software, then flash Maestro
doesnt work that way, you'd have to crack it again to to bench flash Eurodyne on it. I did exactly that, went from APR to Eurodyne and it needed bench flashed again. After that first flash i am able to upload the tunes on my own though.
__________________
K04 Club member 89: CTS K04 kit, Nuespeed P-Flo, RAI catless downpipe, Eurodyne Maestro tuned.
ImAuthenticFTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 11:28 AM   #36
hbrown0509
FIA GT Newbie
 
hbrown0509's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 VW GTI 4DR DSG
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Illinois
Posts: 867
Sorry to bump an old thread but looking into tunes myself and extremely torn between companies. I have researched APR, Unitronic, Revo, and Eurodyne. I'm new to GTI and also to the tuning thing. Does Eurodyne do a good tune on it's own without getting the Maestro suite to make your own tunes?
hbrown0509 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 12:16 PM   #37
ruck
FIA World Rally Car Newbie
 
Drives: 2010 GTI
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: 06066
Posts: 490
The maestro suite is worth getting even if you're not going to play with tunes in my opinion. You can flash tunes right in your driveway and switch tunes at no cost. If I had to do it all over again I would go with eurodyne right of the bat. I switched from GIAC and was able to flash to the eurodyne stage 2 tune right in the driveway. The eurodyne stage 2 also pulls harder and feels better than the GIAC tune did as well.

The suite was 800 and you can switch tunes at any time whereas with other companies, GIAC for example, you have to pay anytime you want to switch to stage 2, back to stock, to k04, etc.
ruck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 12:36 PM   #38
flipflp
FIA GT Newbie
 
flipflp's Avatar
 
Drives: '16 Golf R DSG
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 891
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruck View Post
GIAC for example, you have to pay anytime you want to switch to stage 2, back to stock, to k04, etc.
Unless your dealer is charging labor, this is not the case with GIAC. If you are adding a feature there is a charge (race mode just cost me $100) but stage level pump tune upgrades have been free.

Eurodyne is very convenient in that you have access to a library of tunes, so that is a huge plus, especially if you don't have a tuner near you. If you know you're going to go stage 1, then 2, then K04 or even big turbo over time then starting with Eurodyne is a great idea. Maestro isn't needed unless you want a custom tune for any level of mods, or if you are going way into left field with turbo size, water/meth, E85, etc.

If I end up with a Frankenturbo, I'd definitely switch from GIAC to Eurodyne at that point. If I get a regular K04, then I'll get a free GIAC flash from my tuner who will likely be installing that kit as well. Just depends on your goals and situation.
flipflp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 12:40 PM   #39
hbrown0509
FIA GT Newbie
 
hbrown0509's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 VW GTI 4DR DSG
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Illinois
Posts: 867
Oh wow! That sounds like one of the best packages around for the mk6. I get a lot for that fee where as other companies can cost that said and down for stage 2 or higher and like you said you can't go back and change anything. Thanks for the speedy response and your own comparison to a different tune. Have you used any other companies besides GIAC and Eurodyne? I know Unitronic offers Uniconnect which allows you to do similar but I've read and heard from others that they don't offer as much power as Eurodyne and the graphs I seen from Unitronic tunes seem to be pretty flat and linear once they hit peak early on in the rpms compared to Eurodyne.
hbrown0509 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 12:47 PM   #40
hbrown0509
FIA GT Newbie
 
hbrown0509's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 VW GTI 4DR DSG
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Illinois
Posts: 867
Quote:
Originally Posted by flipflp View Post
Unless your dealer is charging labor, this is not the case with GIAC. If you are adding a feature there is a charge (race mode just cost me $100) but stage level pump tune upgrades have been free.

Eurodyne is very convenient in that you have access to a library of tunes, so that is a huge plus, especially if you don't have a tuner near you. If you know you're going to go stage 1, then 2, then K04 or even big turbo over time then starting with Eurodyne is a great idea. Maestro isn't needed unless you want a custom tune for any level of mods, or if you are going way into left field with turbo size, water/meth, E85, etc.

If I end up with a Frankenturbo, I'd definitely switch from GIAC to Eurodyne at that point. If I get a regular K04, then I'll get a free GIAC flash from my tuner who will likely be installing that kit as well. Just depends on your goals and situation.
Yeah, I live in central Illinois and the closest dealers for APR, Unitronic and REVO are in the Chicago land area which is about a 2 1/2-3 hour drive for me. The closest Eurodyne is up in Wisconsin which would be at least a 3 hour drive. So honestly I have to drive for anyone I would choose. I do want to go in possible stages since I'm not sure how soon I would do a K04 upgrade. Plus the driving alone would be enough for me to pay a little extra for Eurodyne and not have to make that drive anytime I'd want an upgrade or need to be flashed. So that's where my biggest dilemma rises from...I know I'll be happy with probably any tune I get, but it's the one company I want to stick with and not switching between them as it costs a lot of money to do that lol. Thanks for your input on the matter. If I were to end up doing a turbo upgrade the Frankenturbo seems the most appealing to me.
hbrown0509 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 05:56 PM   #41
ruck
FIA World Rally Car Newbie
 
Drives: 2010 GTI
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: 06066
Posts: 490
Quote:
Originally Posted by flipflp View Post
Unless your dealer is charging labor, this is not the case with GIAC. If you are adding a feature there is a charge (race mode just cost me $100) but stage level pump tune upgrades have been free.
Hmm well my closest GIAC dealer closed so I was having to ship my ecu to shops to get reflashed. I was charged ~200 to go from stage 1 to 2 and then quoted 250 to go to a k04 file. On top of that it would've been 150 for a flashloader (or like 80 used) and then 50 to have a stock file added to the ecu even though I had stage 2 and stock already. That's why I said fuck it and ordered the maestro suite. I'll be able to install my k04 and just flash it in the garage.

If I had free upgrades from GIAC, I likely would've stayed with GIAC as you have, makes perfect sense. From scratch I would definitely do eurodyne personally especially since I went from stage 1 to stage 2 and now k04.
ruck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 06:18 PM   #42
lilonespaz
Formula 2 Driver
 
lilonespaz's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 Candy White 3-Door GTi DSG
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 5,851
Do you people using Eurodyne preferably with Mastero know if it requires a internet connection each time you flash the car?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blakcard View Post
listen to your gut....And lilonespaz
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laimface View Post
hahaha why am I your signature
Quote:
Originally Posted by damagi123 View Post
just like god intended. he didnt kill off the dinosaurs for their sweet sweet bone juice to have it go getting wasted by eco-obsessed torque thieves.
lilonespaz is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.