GOLFMK7
GOLFMK6
GOLFMKV
VW GTI MKVI Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVI Forum / VW GTI Forum - Golfmk6.com



Go Back   VW GTI MKVI Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVI Forum / VW GTI Forum - Golfmk6.com > Technical Topics > Wheels / Tires / Suspension / Brakes / Chassis | Sponsored by The Tire Rack


The Tire Rack
Welcome to the Wheels and Tires section of GolfMK6. This area is proudly sponsored by The Tire Rack.

If you are making a purchase from TireRack, please help support GolfMK6 by clicking through to them with this link or clicking on the Tire Rack banner ad. Doing so helps give back to GOLFMK6 so we can keep this place running!
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-16-2014, 08:53 PM   #29
ThatGTI
FIA GT Champion
 
ThatGTI's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Volkswagen GTI
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Miamisburg, OH
Posts: 1,255
Okay, I did the coding again and it worked and so did the cruise control. I don't know what happened there. And before anyone asks yes I did turn the cruise control switch on and off to see if it works.
__________________
2010 Volkswagen GTI
Instagram - ThatGTI
Need VAG-COM/VCDS? PM me!
ThatGTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2014, 09:03 PM   #30
carsfeverguy
FIA GT Champion
 
Drives: 2010 Gti
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,240
I have the AH version and it doesn't work... I want to cry...
carsfeverguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2014, 09:06 PM   #31
carsfeverguy
FIA GT Champion
 
Drives: 2010 Gti
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,240
Name:  ImageUploadedByTapatalk1418778359.274469.jpg
Views: 1192
Size:  328.4 KBName:  ImageUploadedByTapatalk1418778372.243244.jpg
Views: 1175
Size:  321.5 KBName:  ImageUploadedByTapatalk1418778379.804573.jpg
Views: 1199
Size:  332.6 KBName:  ImageUploadedByTapatalk1418778387.462538.jpg
Views: 1184
Size:  317.8 KB

tire pressure monitor gets enabled....
carsfeverguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2014, 09:10 PM   #32
recognized1
Formula 5000 Driver
 
recognized1's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 VW GTI
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Orlando
Posts: 1,468
Holy crap I have to try this.
recognized1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2014, 09:10 PM   #33
ThatGTI
FIA GT Champion
 
ThatGTI's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Volkswagen GTI
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Miamisburg, OH
Posts: 1,255
Quote:
Originally Posted by carsfeverguy View Post
I have the AH version and it doesn't work... I want to cry...
Bummer. Maybe there is a different set of coding for the AH version.
__________________
2010 Volkswagen GTI
Instagram - ThatGTI
Need VAG-COM/VCDS? PM me!
ThatGTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2014, 09:12 PM   #34
Mustache rash
Formula 5000 Champion
 
Mustache rash's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 K04 GTI 6mt
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Long Island
Posts: 2,274
Subbed
__________________

2011 CSG GTI 6MT
APR K04 3.1
Build Thread
IG@mustache_rash
Mustache rash is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2014, 09:13 PM   #35
ThatGTI
FIA GT Champion
 
ThatGTI's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Volkswagen GTI
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Miamisburg, OH
Posts: 1,255
I'll have a video tutorial up in a bit on my 2010 that has the AM version.
__________________
2010 Volkswagen GTI
Instagram - ThatGTI
Need VAG-COM/VCDS? PM me!
ThatGTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2014, 09:39 PM   #36
ThatGTI
FIA GT Champion
 
ThatGTI's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 Volkswagen GTI
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Miamisburg, OH
Posts: 1,255
Here is a quick video on how to do the ESP defeat. I'm doing this on a 2010 manual GTI with the AM version. It should be the same process for 2010s and 2011s, but the AH isn't the same. I'm not responsible if anything occurs while you change anything on VCDS.

__________________
2010 Volkswagen GTI
Instagram - ThatGTI
Need VAG-COM/VCDS? PM me!
ThatGTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2014, 09:50 PM   #37
Mustache rash
Formula 5000 Champion
 
Mustache rash's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 K04 GTI 6mt
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Long Island
Posts: 2,274
Sweet. Thanks man!
__________________

2011 CSG GTI 6MT
APR K04 3.1
Build Thread
IG@mustache_rash
Mustache rash is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2014, 09:57 PM   #38
zrickety
Formula 3000 Champion
 
zrickety's Avatar
 
Drives: 10 GTI CSG DSG K04 4DR 142k+
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: GA 31015
Posts: 4,964
He told me pumps ending in AH and AJ have a different function. I can confirm this works on the 10 GTI.
ABS Brakes, coding, long coding helper, change byte 16 to 3C. Our DSG car had hill assist enabled, so I checked that back and it changed to 3D. So I hit 'DO IT!' and it worked. Previously showed B5 for that byte. I will also have to attend autox to see the difference.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by rs999 View Post
He's a real straight shooter, no monkey business, and the wheel swap at the Kohl's parking lot was quick and easy.
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTI_likeurmom View Post
Well i did use a breaker bar to snug up that nut instead of a torque wrench.
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreasyGinzo View Post
my subframe has been out twice without replacing any bolts and I don't have subframe clunks and my world hasn't ended and my car hasn't blown up.
zrickety is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2014, 10:02 PM   #39
aw614
Formula 5000 Driver
 
Drives: 2011 CW MKVI GTI
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Lutz, FL, USA
Posts: 1,817
hmm I guess I can play with the long coding to see if I can get two stage esc
aw614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2014, 10:10 PM   #40
zrickety
Formula 3000 Champion
 
zrickety's Avatar
 
Drives: 10 GTI CSG DSG K04 4DR 142k+
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: GA 31015
Posts: 4,964
I had a feeling it was a simple change, had no idea it would be this easy. He told me a colleague figured it out and they are testing other pumps. If people can post their year and pump version that works, I can update the first post.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by rs999 View Post
He's a real straight shooter, no monkey business, and the wheel swap at the Kohl's parking lot was quick and easy.
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTI_likeurmom View Post
Well i did use a breaker bar to snug up that nut instead of a torque wrench.
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreasyGinzo View Post
my subframe has been out twice without replacing any bolts and I don't have subframe clunks and my world hasn't ended and my car hasn't blown up.

Last edited by zrickety; 12-16-2014 at 10:22 PM.
zrickety is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2014, 10:22 PM   #41
carsfeverguy
FIA GT Champion
 
Drives: 2010 Gti
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by zrickety View Post
He told me pumps ending in AH and AJ have a different function. I can confirm this works on the 10 GTI.
ABS Brakes, coding, long coding helper, change byte 16 to 3C. Our DSG car had hill assist enabled, so I checked that back and it changed to 3D. So I hit 'DO IT!' and it worked. Previously showed B5 for that byte. I will also have to attend autox to see the difference.
Please have them look at the AH ones... I can be a test subject if they need it.


April 2010 mk6 manual gti

114B800C49290001880B01E4921A0041300800

Last edited by carsfeverguy; 12-17-2014 at 12:31 AM. Reason: typo
carsfeverguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2014, 10:24 PM   #42
engineered2win
Rally Car Champion
 
engineered2win's Avatar
 
Drives: Subaru WRX, Multistrada DVT
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Dublin, OH
Posts: 369
I have a 2011 TDI with ABS module 1K0907379BC and it did not work. Bit 16 was originally B7. B7 changes to B3 when I uncheck the TPMS, but it will not accept the changes unless TPMS is enabled.

Edit1:
B7 = 10110111 = Hill Hold & TPMS enabled
B3 = 10110011 = Hill Hold Enabled, TPMS disabled

3C = 00111100 = ?
3D = 00111101 = Hill Hold enabled, TPMS enabled
39 = 00111001 = Hill Hold enabled, TPMS disabled

Address 03: ABS Brakes (J104) Labels: 1K0-907-379-60EC1F.clb
Part No SW: 1K0 907 379 BC HW: 1K0 907 379 BC
Component: ESP MK60EC1 H30 0106
Revision: 00H30001
Coding: 114B400C492300FF881102E492190042B70800
Shop #: WSC 12345 123 12345
VCID: 74C1F090D759B1817B3-8021

Edit2:
I changed byte 16 from B7 to 3D. It isn't a 2 stage TCS/ESP button; it changed the button to ESP disabled or ESP/TCS Active. I really have no use for disabling TCS, so atleast I have a functional button now. I got a rather strange ABS fault after flashing it to 3D:

02186 - Engine <-> ADR Interface
004 - No Signal/Communication - Intermittent

I can't find much info on ADR interface, but I cleared it. We shall see if it returns.

Last edited by engineered2win; 12-17-2014 at 06:17 PM.
engineered2win is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.