GOLFMK7
GOLFMK6
GOLFMKV
VW GTI MKVI Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVI Forum / VW GTI Forum - Golfmk6.com



Go Back   VW GTI MKVI Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVI Forum / VW GTI Forum - Golfmk6.com > Technical Topics > Wheels / Tires / Suspension / Brakes / Chassis | Sponsored by The Tire Rack


The Tire Rack
Welcome to the Wheels and Tires section of GolfMK6. This area is proudly sponsored by The Tire Rack.

If you are making a purchase from TireRack, please help support GolfMK6 by clicking through to them with this link or clicking on the Tire Rack banner ad. Doing so helps give back to GOLFMK6 so we can keep this place running!
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-17-2014, 04:51 AM   #57
nafljhy
FIA GT Champion
 
Drives: 2011 UG GTI
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BUR
Posts: 1,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by carsfeverguy View Post
No man, I am actually hitting the hay, so I will try to continue tomorrow... Since B7 was your stock setting I want to look in all the other bytes, a binary that looks like your stock one... If that makes sense. Thinking of that, since this byte does take care of the hill hold and tpms, maybe it would be good to have the binary of the byte when both are disabled, yet stock...if that makes any sense.
Not a problem and yea, that makes sense. I've added the binary for B7 in my previous post.
nafljhy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 09:27 AM   #58
aw614
Formula 5000 Driver
 
Drives: 2011 CW MKVI GTI
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Lutz, FL, USA
Posts: 1,817
Binary of the following. I need to check it again, but I think 3D has hill hold and tpms enabled. 39 I can't recall, but if someone can verify for me since Im at work, if it had hillhold and tpms both disabled, both had ESP disabled with a button press.

3D - 00111101

39 - 00111001

Last edited by aw614; 12-17-2014 at 09:34 AM.
aw614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 10:09 AM   #59
zrickety
Formula 3000 Champion
 
zrickety's Avatar
 
Drives: 10 GTI CSG DSG K04 4DR 142k+
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: GA 31015
Posts: 4,958
On the 2010 mine said B5 before the change. I do have indirect TPMS and hill hold enabled using 3D.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by rs999 View Post
He's a real straight shooter, no monkey business, and the wheel swap at the Kohl's parking lot was quick and easy.
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTI_likeurmom View Post
Well i did use a breaker bar to snug up that nut instead of a torque wrench.
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreasyGinzo View Post
my subframe has been out twice without replacing any bolts and I don't have subframe clunks and my world hasn't ended and my car hasn't blown up.
zrickety is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 10:14 AM   #60
Jaber
Modero
 
Jaber's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 GTI
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Das Balls IL
Posts: 19,849
Sub'd. For fellow member that needs this done
__________________
Member Journal

#TEAMMINIVAN - BBRT, Banana Bread Racing Team
Jaber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 11:33 AM   #61
vwgti2.0t
Formula 3000 Champion
 
Drives: 2011 CW GTI
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 4,930
I don't know how I missed this tread, but good shit! Here is my coding info, I have the BC module. I will try this today after work and post results.


2011 GTI 6MT
Manu Date: 8/10
Address 03: ABS Brakes
Control Module Part Number: 1K0 907 379 BC
Component and/or Version: ESP MK60EC1 H30 0106
Software Coding: 114B600C49280001881206E9921A0041B70800
vwgti2.0t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 12:04 PM   #62
zrickety
Formula 3000 Champion
 
zrickety's Avatar
 
Drives: 10 GTI CSG DSG K04 4DR 142k+
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: GA 31015
Posts: 4,958
I had googled 'MK60EC1 ESP OFF' to find the video, added link to original post. I was in shock when I saw it.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by rs999 View Post
He's a real straight shooter, no monkey business, and the wheel swap at the Kohl's parking lot was quick and easy.
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTI_likeurmom View Post
Well i did use a breaker bar to snug up that nut instead of a torque wrench.
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreasyGinzo View Post
my subframe has been out twice without replacing any bolts and I don't have subframe clunks and my world hasn't ended and my car hasn't blown up.
zrickety is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 12:21 PM   #63
aw614
Formula 5000 Driver
 
Drives: 2011 CW MKVI GTI
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Lutz, FL, USA
Posts: 1,817
http://forum.octaviaclub.pl/viewtopic.php?p=1342310

The youtube link looks like the author posted here too, hard to understand using google translate, maybe there is more information on the other links

looks like this is another similar video on a mk5
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aoUnXOZ87S8
aw614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 01:03 PM   #64
zrickety
Formula 3000 Champion
 
zrickety's Avatar
 
Drives: 10 GTI CSG DSG K04 4DR 142k+
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: GA 31015
Posts: 4,958
Even translated, those forums are greek to me. It looks like the Polish get some information from Russian forums, that part is interesting.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by rs999 View Post
He's a real straight shooter, no monkey business, and the wheel swap at the Kohl's parking lot was quick and easy.
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTI_likeurmom View Post
Well i did use a breaker bar to snug up that nut instead of a torque wrench.
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreasyGinzo View Post
my subframe has been out twice without replacing any bolts and I don't have subframe clunks and my world hasn't ended and my car hasn't blown up.
zrickety is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 03:36 PM   #65
nafljhy
FIA GT Champion
 
Drives: 2011 UG GTI
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BUR
Posts: 1,038
not sure if this is normal, after coding and disabling ESP and turn off the car. once i turn back on the car, ESP is active again. This normal? Clearly, I don't turn off ESP/TCS often.
nafljhy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 03:42 PM   #66
aw614
Formula 5000 Driver
 
Drives: 2011 CW MKVI GTI
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Lutz, FL, USA
Posts: 1,817
If you hit the button, do you get the ESP deactivated instead of the old TCS deactivated message?
aw614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 03:46 PM   #67
HYDE16
Formula 2 Driver
 
HYDE16's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 MK6
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Morris County, NJ
Posts: 6,629
Quote:
Originally Posted by *****2.0t View Post
I don't know how I missed this tread, but good shit! Here is my coding info, I have the BC module. I will try this today after work and post results.


2011 GTI 6MT
Manu Date: 8/10
Address 03: ABS Brakes
Control Module Part Number: 1K0 907 379 BC
Component and/or Version: ESP MK60EC1 H30 0106
Software Coding: 114B600C49280001881206E9921A0041B70800
I have the same one as you! What coding are you changing specifically?

Byte 16 in our string is B7 so what do we change it to?
Current string: 114B800C492600FA881301E8921A0041B70800
Proposed string? 114B800C492600FA881301E8921A0041__0800
__________________
Pag Parts EFR Turbo Thread: HYDE16 - The Pag Parts EFR Turbo Kit
Build Thread: HYDE16 - Project Jekyll & Hyde Build Thread
Facebook: Ryan Jacobs
Instagram:@becauseHYDE16
YouTube: HYDE16
HYDE16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 03:50 PM   #68
vwgti2.0t
Formula 3000 Champion
 
Drives: 2011 CW GTI
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 4,930
Quote:
Originally Posted by HYDE16 View Post
I have the same one as you! What coding are you changing specifically?

Byte 16 in our string is B7 so what do we change it to?
Current string: 114B800C492600FA881301E8921A0041B70800
Proposed string? 114B800C492600FA881301E8921A0041__0800
I'm assuming we change that to 3D. I'll be home in an hour or so and will report back!
vwgti2.0t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 03:52 PM   #69
HYDE16
Formula 2 Driver
 
HYDE16's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 MK6
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Morris County, NJ
Posts: 6,629
*****2.0t and I are in the same grouping here as well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by aw614 View Post
Mine has B7 also in the coding, did you just try changing it to 3c in the new long coding instead of changing it through the long coding helper? I will have to check if I still have hill assist.

This is my abs module information from my previous post
Address 03: ABS Brakes (J104) Labels: 1K0-907-379-60EC1F.clb
Part No SW: 1K0 907 379 BG HW: 1K0 907 379 BG
Component: ESP MK60EC1 H31 0106
Revision: 00H31001
Coding: 114B600C492400FA880B06ED92220041B70800
Shop #: WSC 01357 011 00200
VCID: 78D131C3CB505BD8195

And the coding changes if you want to put that in the sticky.
My old coding byte 16
114B600C492400FA880B06ED92220041B70800

New Coding I put in long coding:
114B600C492400FA880B06ED922200413C0800

EDIT: I messed with it again, and I am using 3D now which keeps hill assist and the abs based TPMS. I think 39 will keep hill assist, but disable TPMS. I was doing it in a hurry, but you can probably mess with the settings and verify. My battery is weakening so I will probably wait until next week until I get the new battery before I mess with it some more. (it's cheaper at the dealer than the autoparts store so I set up an appointment lol)
Quote:
Originally Posted by engineered2win View Post
I have a 2011 TDI with ABS module 1K0907379BC and it did not work. Bit 16 was originally B7. B7 changes to B3 when I uncheck the TPMS, but it will not accept the changes unless TPMS is enabled.

Edit1:
B7 = 10110111 = Hill Hold & TPMS enabled
B3 = 10110011 = Hill Hold Enabled, TPMS disabled

3C = 00111100 = ?
3D = 00111101 = Hill Hold enabled, TPMS enabled
39 = 00111001 = Hill Hold enabled, TPMS disabled

I'll try 3D when I get home and post the VCDS scan.
__________________
Pag Parts EFR Turbo Thread: HYDE16 - The Pag Parts EFR Turbo Kit
Build Thread: HYDE16 - Project Jekyll & Hyde Build Thread
Facebook: Ryan Jacobs
Instagram:@becauseHYDE16
YouTube: HYDE16
HYDE16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 03:59 PM   #70
nafljhy
FIA GT Champion
 
Drives: 2011 UG GTI
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BUR
Posts: 1,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by aw614 View Post
If you hit the button, do you get the ESP deactivated instead of the old TCS deactivated message?
that is correct. I had put that information in one of my edited posts. should've made a new post. sorry about that.

i think i should clarify. after driving the car with ESP disabled, i turn off the car and get out to do some errands. I get back in the car and turn the car on, ESP is active again. Is that what normally happens? I need to push the button again to disable.
nafljhy is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.