GOLFMK8
GOLFMK7
GOLFMK6
GOLFMKV
VW GTI MKVI Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVI Forum / VW GTI Forum - Golfmk6.com



Go Back   VW GTI MKVI Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVI Forum / VW GTI Forum - Golfmk6.com > Technical Topics > In Car Entertainment, Electronics, Navigation, Phone (Audio / Video / Electronics / Etc..)


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-18-2018, 07:57 PM   #841
zthang
Drag Racing Champion
 
Drives: MK6 Gti
Join Date: May 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Candlemass View Post
Answering this post, and for anyone that's interested, you CAN upgrade the HU to Android 5.1.1! BUT you have to tweak it a bit and be familiar with Android ROM flashing.

Just did it and I'm more than happy with the result, as I don't have the storage limitation anymore, plus upgraded SDK.

There are 2 options, you can flash either Malaysk ROMs Lollipop 5.1.1 for any yet known MTCB-Device or the tweaked for 1GB RAM devices (like ours) MTCB/MTCC rk3188 (5.1.1) Firmware with an xposed set of MTC apps.
I flashed the 2nd to test and it is quite light and smooth (the Lite 800 x 480 openG version).

First it is recommended to update your MCU, you can use the file below provided by Eonon for my unit (MTCB-ZD-V2.83 MCU) :

Code:
https://mega.nz/#!f1I23DiC!ezJjlfQ2SgM5GnU8JzE8xygP196iuTw_vHajfuYZTEE
Also, here is V2.85 but haven't tested it yet :

Code:
http://huifei.fs-fileserver.de/content/firmware/MCUs/ZD/MTCB%20ZD%20v2.85/
After that, you can follow the procedure described in the corresponding xda threads.

Good luck
Thanks a bunch man!
zthang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2018, 09:34 PM   #842
MLue1
FIA GT Champion
 
Drives: 2010 Golf 2.5 CW 5sp / 2009 Tiguan
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: ON your tail with my slow a$$ 2.5
Posts: 1,177
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by zthang View Post
Wrote this up awhile back, may help you
1. Under the Profiles tab, click the + sign at the bottom.
2. Choose "State"
3. Next choose "Net"
4. Then "BT Connected"
5. Click on the Magnifying Glass Icon towards the top right.
6. Choose your Eonon HeadUnit
7. Click on the Back arrow icon at the top left
8. Click "New Task +" This is the task that will execute when BT connects
9. Name your task anything ie. "TetheringOn" then click the Check Mark
10. Click on the "+" at the bottom
11. Click "Net"
12. Click "WiFi Tether"
13. Under Set, turn to "On"
14. Click on the Back arrow icon at the top left
15. Then Back arrow again and you should be back at the Profiles tab and you're done setting the WiFi tethering to turn on when the Eonon bluetooth connects.

In order to have Wifi tethering automatically turn off when the Eonon bluetooth disconnects,
1. Long press that task under the profile tab and click on "Add Exit Task"
2. Click "New Task +"
3. Name it anything ie. "Tethering Off"
4. Click the "+" sign at the bottom
5. Click "Net"
6. Click "Wifi Tether"
7. Under Set, choose "Off"
8. Click the Back arrow icon twice and you're completely done.
Is this for Android or iPhone ?

I'm hoping iPhone, as I'm tired of having to turn the WiFi Hotspot off then back on again to make it connect each time I get in the car.

Thanks
MLue1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 06:10 PM   #843
zthang
Drag Racing Champion
 
Drives: MK6 Gti
Join Date: May 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by MLue1 View Post
Is this for Android or iPhone ?

I'm hoping iPhone, as I'm tired of having to turn the WiFi Hotspot off then back on again to make it connect each time I get in the car.

Thanks
Sorry, this app is only available for android
zthang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2018, 05:10 PM   #844
riceburner
Formula 5000 Driver
 
Drives: 2012 GTI DSG / K04
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 1,777
Issue.

Just got my eanon. Was working with the key in the on position. Then to save battery turned on the car and reversed out of the garage. It went into reverse mode I think(black screen) then became unresponsive.

Have tried resetting all connections can't get anything to work. Hit the reset a few times, it just flashes red real quick and then it's done. Won't beep or anything.

Fuse is ok.

I just plugged in the factory harness - it does have key, power ground wires, am I supposed to wire those in or something? Anyone?

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
riceburner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2018, 05:37 PM   #845
Jaber
Modero
 
Jaber's Avatar
 
Drives: 2018 VW AllTrack
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Iowa, IL
Posts: 20,898
Quote:
Originally Posted by riceburner View Post
Issue.

Just got my eanon. Was working with the key in the on position. Then to save battery turned on the car and reversed out of the garage. It went into reverse mode I think(black screen) then became unresponsive.

Have tried resetting all connections can't get anything to work. Hit the reset a few times, it just flashes red real quick and then it's done. Won't beep or anything.

Fuse is ok.

I just plugged in the factory harness - it does have key, power ground wires, am I supposed to wire those in or something? Anyone?

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
The reset, did you hold the button in for 10seconds? (usually how long is required).

Unit should be plug and play, if it's anything like the older ones. Unless yours literally just died. I had to cut the reverse wire on mine, so it wouldn't go into the screen about no camera, since I don't have a backup cam.

Maybe unplug it and let it sit unpowered for an hour. I know there's a setting when you turn off the car, it doesn't really power down. Just goes into standby, so it can boot up faster. I have mine set to 10minutes.
__________________
Member Journal

#TEAMMINIVAN - BBRT, Banana Bread Racing Team
Jaber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2018, 06:31 PM   #846
MLue1
FIA GT Champion
 
Drives: 2010 Golf 2.5 CW 5sp / 2009 Tiguan
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: ON your tail with my slow a$$ 2.5
Posts: 1,177
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcello1395 View Post
I must be an idiot, but I can't get this thing to come on. How did you wire the power/ground to the camera? the cables are so flimsy and thin..
I put the trigger on the can bus cable but it doesn't come on when I put it in reverse


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Did anyone figure this out for the GA6153W???

To power the camera, I connected the red lead to the Reverse Trigger wire (Black wire with Blue/Green stripes) and the black wire to the grounding block; everything worked during initial testing but when I went to back out of my garage, ... black screen with exclamation sign. I left it and went to have a beer tried it again and it worked. Later again nada, ....WTF!

EDIT: We weren't previously in a hurry to install the Eonon Camera because we previously used a Yada wireless Backup Camera with the a tiny screen built into the Rearview mirror. The Yada was turned on/off by using the same Reverse Trigger Wire (Black wire with Blue/Green Stripes), so we know that the Reverse Trigger wire should be able to supply 12 volts to power the Eonon Camera BUT it Doesn't.

Last edited by MLue1; 05-12-2018 at 01:22 AM. Reason: Everything worked OK with 12 volts continuously applied
MLue1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2018, 06:13 PM   #847
MLue1
FIA GT Champion
 
Drives: 2010 Golf 2.5 CW 5sp / 2009 Tiguan
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: ON your tail with my slow a$$ 2.5
Posts: 1,177
No Help at all, what the F*ck you guys do to get your backup cameras to work!

It work some times, then not. Since i know the black wire with blue green stripes is the Reverse Trigger wire cos the Yada Backup Camera worked using it; I'm going to put a cheap relay to see if that works.
MLue1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2018, 10:04 PM   #848
MLue1
FIA GT Champion
 
Drives: 2010 Golf 2.5 CW 5sp / 2009 Tiguan
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: ON your tail with my slow a$$ 2.5
Posts: 1,177
Yup Camera working perfectly now!

Installed $6 relay, using the Reverse Trigger (Black wire with Blue Green stripes) to switch on the relay.
MLue1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2018, 03:38 AM   #849
maxcs
Passed Driver's Ed
 
Drives: mk6
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
Can anyone confirm for me if their Eonon radio is working with an external amplifier (RCA)
and able to control the levels for that RCA output from the radio?

I'm looking to get one of these and wire up my amp and sub, however I read a lot of different things on how the radio works with an amp.

Some say they cant control the level of their subwoofer on the radio, and if they turn the volume down the sub keeps pounding anyway.
maxcs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2018, 06:51 PM   #850
mongo1k
Newbie
 
Drives: 2010 Jetta Sportwagen TDI
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Tn
Posts: 1
GA6153F & compass

I have GA6153F and it causes the compass display in the MFD (between speedo & tach) to become intermittent. The display will be present for 3-7 seconds, then disappear for 2-6 seconds; then reappear displaying North followed in less than 1 second by the real direction; and repeat. Iíve also noted that the compass display works normally if either the Eonon HU or the Eonon CAN Bus Decoder is unplugged from the cars radio harness, so it seems pretty clear the EONON head unit is causing the problem in some way.

A prior report of similar behavior suggested that disabling the Jetta OEM compass module would fix the problem. However, when I disabled the compass module in the CAN Gateway with VCDS, the compass display completely disappeared, rather than being intermittent, or functioning normally.

Are there any suggestions for getting this fixed?

Is this still an active forum? I notice the posting rate has dropped significantly in the last year.

Thanks very much.
mongo1k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2018, 12:52 PM   #851
fbgmoney
Go Kart Champion
 
Drives: 2014 CW GTI DSG
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Long Island
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by mongo1k View Post
I have GA6153F and it causes the compass display in the MFD (between speedo & tach) to become intermittent. The display will be present for 3-7 seconds, then disappear for 2-6 seconds; then reappear displaying North followed in less than 1 second by the real direction; and repeat. Iíve also noted that the compass display works normally if either the Eonon HU or the Eonon CAN Bus Decoder is unplugged from the cars radio harness, so it seems pretty clear the EONON head unit is causing the problem in some way.

A prior report of similar behavior suggested that disabling the Jetta OEM compass module would fix the problem. However, when I disabled the compass module in the CAN Gateway with VCDS, the compass display completely disappeared, rather than being intermittent, or functioning normally.

Are there any suggestions for getting this fixed?

Is this still an active forum? I notice the posting rate has dropped significantly in the last year.

Thanks very much.
I don't know of a solution but this happens to me as well.
fbgmoney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2018, 11:33 PM   #852
MLue1
FIA GT Champion
 
Drives: 2010 Golf 2.5 CW 5sp / 2009 Tiguan
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: ON your tail with my slow a$$ 2.5
Posts: 1,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by mongo1k View Post
I have GA6153F and it causes the compass display in the MFD (between speedo & tach) to become intermittent. The display will be present for 3-7 seconds, then disappear for 2-6 seconds; then reappear displaying North followed in less than 1 second by the real direction; and repeat. Iíve also noted that the compass display works normally if either the Eonon HU or the Eonon CAN Bus Decoder is unplugged from the cars radio harness, so it seems pretty clear the EONON head unit is causing the problem in some way.

A prior report of similar behavior suggested that disabling the Jetta OEM compass module would fix the problem. However, when I disabled the compass module in the CAN Gateway with VCDS, the compass display completely disappeared, rather than being intermittent, or functioning normally.

Are there any suggestions for getting this fixed?

Is this still an active forum? I notice the posting rate has dropped significantly in the last year.

Thanks very much.
Contact EONON, maybe there is an updated Firmware BUT I can't see the built-in Compass being so important, if Google Maps is working on the EONON Head Unit.

Just saying.... .
MLue1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 08:11 AM   #853
Candlemass
Passed Driver's Ed
 
Candlemass's Avatar
 
Drives: VW EOS
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 10
I believe the problem lies in the canbus emulator (the black box / adapter) and not in the unit, so I don't think there is much to do. I wouldn't consider this a huge problem, just disable the compass and use the corresponding app in the screen.


Eonon could just tweak their MCU firmware to see if it is resolved. You can try to flash the latest MCU (MTCB-ZD-V2.85) to see if it makes any difference.




Also, an update on this :


Quote:
Originally Posted by Candlemass View Post
Answering this post, and for anyone that's interested, you CAN upgrade the HU to Android 5.1.1! BUT you have to tweak it a bit and be familiar with Android ROM flashing.

Just did it and I'm more than happy with the result, as I don't have the storage limitation anymore, plus upgraded SDK.

There are 2 options, you can flash either Malaysk ROMs Lollipop 5.1.1 for any yet known MTCB-Device or the tweaked for 1GB RAM devices (like ours) MTCB/MTCC rk3188 (5.1.1) Firmware with an xposed set of MTC apps.
I flashed the 2nd to test and it is quite light and smooth (the Lite 800 x 480 openG version).

First it is recommended to update your MCU, you can use the file below provided by Eonon for my unit (MTCB-ZD-V2.83 MCU) :

Code:
https://mega.nz/#!f1I23DiC!ezJjlfQ2SgM5GnU8JzE8xygP196iuTw_vHajfuYZTEE
Also, here is V2.85 but haven't tested it yet :

Code:
http://huifei.fs-fileserver.de/content/firmware/MCUs/ZD/MTCB%20ZD%20v2.85/
After that, you can follow the procedure described in the corresponding xda threads.

Good luck


I had to revert back to 4.4.4 but with updated generic 4.4.4 FUSE ROM (not Eonon's or Malaysk), because the unit was extremely laggy at 5.1.1. The 1GB RAM capacity is a killer for Lollipop and makes the unit unusable. Still is heavily customizable and do what it's supposed to at 4.4.4.
__________________
VW EOS 1.4 TSi 122hp
Landi Renzo Omegas Direct LPG System
Eonon GA5153F 2DIN Android 4.4.4 Head Unit

Last edited by Candlemass; 08-08-2018 at 08:19 AM.
Candlemass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 01:01 AM   #854
MLue1
FIA GT Champion
 
Drives: 2010 Golf 2.5 CW 5sp / 2009 Tiguan
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: ON your tail with my slow a$$ 2.5
Posts: 1,177
GA6153W slow down

The 2 apps I installed are Waze and Mobdro, installing apps take up some of the limited memory and makes the GA6153W sloooower.

Many of you may already know this stuff but I'm a basic Android User, here are a couple of things I do to keep things running well that may help someone else.

1) I installed a 16GB Micro SD card in the card slot on the front Upper right corner. I found that once I installed Waze and it is registered with the OS, I can go into the App Management, then move it to Micro SD card and run it from the SD card, which makes the entire OS operate more efficiently as the Waze App was no longer taking up operating space. The Waze ikon on the App screen disappeared, but that didn't matter, as I configured Waze as my main Navigation App, I start Waze by selecting the Navigation ikon. As well, Waze can to download and retain Maps and it doesn't affect the OS.

2) When things go to###, I go to the Home screen and swipe down until i see the Utility Apps, I select the Speed ikon that looks like a Rocket, it cleans up the memory and things go back to working normally.

Last edited by MLue1; 09-24-2018 at 01:08 AM. Reason: clarify info
MLue1 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.