GOLFMK8
GOLFMK7
GOLFMK6
GOLFMKV
VW GTI MKVI Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVI Forum / VW GTI Forum - Golfmk6.com



Go Back   VW GTI MKVI Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVI Forum / VW GTI Forum - Golfmk6.com > Volkswagen GTI / Golf Topics > GTI & Golf MKVI General Discussions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-30-2019, 03:24 PM   #1
damiennn
Autocross Champion
 
damiennn's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 Golf R
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Jersey
Posts: 94
From RNS315 -> RNS510 Quick Q

Just purchased a used RNS510 version E / SSD, to replace my RNS315.

I read somewhere that I may need to disconnect the compass module located basically under the antenna in the rear of the car.

Can someone confirm this is really the case?

Also, is there anything else I need to mess with, OR after the compass disconnect, I should be good to go (plug and play)?

Thank you!

M
__________________
APR 2+
damiennn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 03:55 PM   #2
GeorgiaBII
Formula 5000 Driver
 
GeorgiaBII's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 APR Stage 2 DSG Autobahn
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Carrollton Ga.
Posts: 1,301
Yes you need to disconnect the compass module or you'll get screwy readings on the display. Just gently pull the headliner down at the top center and unplug it.
GeorgiaBII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 04:25 PM   #3
BarryT82
FIA GT Champion
 
Drives: 2012 Tiguan & 2013 Passat
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Charleston, WV
Posts: 1,020
The RNS-315 is a navigation. You don’t disconnect anything.
BarryT82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 04:30 PM   #4
damiennn
Autocross Champion
 
damiennn's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 Golf R
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Jersey
Posts: 94
Ok, yeah.. I thought so. I was hoping I could just use vagcom but seems the module itself needs to be removed. Thank you!

M

Quote:
Originally Posted by GeorgiaBII View Post
Yes you need to disconnect the compass module or you'll get screwy readings on the display. Just gently pull the headliner down at the top center and unplug it.
__________________
APR 2+
damiennn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 05:12 PM   #5
GeorgiaBII
Formula 5000 Driver
 
GeorgiaBII's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 APR Stage 2 DSG Autobahn
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Carrollton Ga.
Posts: 1,301
actually guy above me is right. I didn't see that you were swapping nav radios. the compass module is only on non nav cars.
GeorgiaBII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 06:10 PM   #6
APRMK6GTi
Formula 5000 Champion
 
APRMK6GTi's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 GTI
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 2,839
pretty much plug and play, but RNS315 has built in bluetooth, RNS510 does not, you'll need a bluetooth module if it didnt come with your purchase
__________________
2012 CSG GTI 6SPD | APR Tuned | AWE K04 | APR Carbonio | IE FDS IC | APR DP | Magnaflow | Neuspeed TOP/ACP | GFB DV+ | DG S6 | Fluidampr| OEM MSB | Verdict SBB | HST RSR | ECS Bleeder Block | SuperPro LCA/ALK | 034 Mounts | AST/GC | OZ | ST40| Whiteline 24MM F&R | Tyrolsport | Unibrace XB/UB/RB | EuroSport LB | Euro OEM LED | OEM Aero | P3 | VERUS |
Nor Cal VW Drivers Club
APRMK6GTi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2019, 11:18 AM   #7
damiennn
Autocross Champion
 
damiennn's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 Golf R
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Jersey
Posts: 94
Oh shoot! Thats awesome. I would hate to ruin the headliner.

I read on TDI forums you had to do that IF you had a compass display on your MFI, which I do.

Glad not to have to mess with that.

Thanks all!

M

Quote:
Originally Posted by GeorgiaBII View Post
actually guy above me is right. I didn't see that you were swapping nav radios. the compass module is only on non nav cars.
__________________
APR 2+
damiennn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2019, 07:54 PM   #8
damiennn
Autocross Champion
 
damiennn's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 Golf R
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Jersey
Posts: 94
Sooo .. I got my head unit + the BT module, but no harness.

Saw below 2 offerings, but cant determine which I need.
Would anyone have some insight?




My actual unit + BT module is below for reference.



__________________
APR 2+
damiennn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2019, 12:59 PM   #9
CleanAsFckMk6
Autocross Newbie
 
Drives: 2013 Mk6 GTI
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Bucks County, PA
Posts: 70
I did the same upgrade about 2 years ago. You need the harness in the top picture you posted. I ordered mine off ebay as well, $37 shipped and have never had any issue with it. This was at the end of 2016, I think their even cheaper now.
You dont technically need another microphone since there is one already there from your RNS315, but its up to you. I found it easier to just splice in the microphone cable that was already there instead of running a new one, but again up to you. I've never had a single problem with the spliced in microphone.
The smaller connector with the white tab is the bluetooth connector that you will run out the back of the headunit and down toward the passanger side floor area. Then either under the carpet along the channel to the BT module, or the slightly lazier way of tucking the wire up under the plastic piece near the shifter area till you get to under the seat.
__________________
Mk6 CW Gti - Eurodyne StageII - RSR Clutch Kit - Ultimate Racing TBE - Injen CAI - H&R UltraLows - UR RSB - Rotiform IND-Ts - DieselGeek SS - Eurojet Motor/Trans/Pendulum Mounts - Dark Cherry LED Tails - TDi Front Grill - RNS510 - TT-RS Brake Kit (Not yet Installed)
Looking for VCDS Coding? PM Me
CleanAsFckMk6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2019, 03:37 PM   #10
damiennn
Autocross Champion
 
damiennn's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 Golf R
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Jersey
Posts: 94
Thank you! So freaking helpful! Almost bought both.

Yep on the mic thing.. no way I'm re-routing a new one.

Cheers man!


Quote:
Originally Posted by CleanAsFckMk6 View Post
I did the same upgrade about 2 years ago. You need the harness in the top picture you posted. I ordered mine off ebay as well, $37 shipped and have never had any issue with it. This was at the end of 2016, I think their even cheaper now.
You dont technically need another microphone since there is one already there from your RNS315, but its up to you. I found it easier to just splice in the microphone cable that was already there instead of running a new one, but again up to you. I've never had a single problem with the spliced in microphone.
The smaller connector with the white tab is the bluetooth connector that you will run out the back of the headunit and down toward the passanger side floor area. Then either under the carpet along the channel to the BT module, or the slightly lazier way of tucking the wire up under the plastic piece near the shifter area till you get to under the seat.
__________________
APR 2+
damiennn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2019, 03:41 PM   #11
damiennn
Autocross Champion
 
damiennn's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 Golf R
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Jersey
Posts: 94
Shoot - one more Q.. I need / have 9w7, right?


Quote:
Originally Posted by CleanAsFckMk6 View Post
I did the same upgrade about 2 years ago. You need the harness in the top picture you posted. I ordered mine off ebay as well, $37 shipped and have never had any issue with it. This was at the end of 2016, I think their even cheaper now.
You dont technically need another microphone since there is one already there from your RNS315, but its up to you. I found it easier to just splice in the microphone cable that was already there instead of running a new one, but again up to you. I've never had a single problem with the spliced in microphone.
The smaller connector with the white tab is the bluetooth connector that you will run out the back of the headunit and down toward the passanger side floor area. Then either under the carpet along the channel to the BT module, or the slightly lazier way of tucking the wire up under the plastic piece near the shifter area till you get to under the seat.
__________________
APR 2+
damiennn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2019, 04:47 PM   #12
CleanAsFckMk6
Autocross Newbie
 
Drives: 2013 Mk6 GTI
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Bucks County, PA
Posts: 70
Yeah routing the microphone is a pain in the ass, thats why I spliced it. In the picture of the harness, that small black connector is what connects to the microphone, which is near the overhead lights. Follow that wire and cut it like a foot or so from the main harness connector.
Thats what you will splice your existing microphone wire into. Easiest way to verify is look at the pin placement for the microphone wire on the harness you buy. Then find the same pin on your cars existing harness. That will be the cars existing microphone wire and the one you will be splicing into the new harness. If I remember correctly the microphone wire contains 2 smaller wires, black & white, so its super easy to slice in, just match the colors.

That BT Module part # looks familiar. Im pretty sure thats a 9w7 but you'd have to look it up to confirm. You can use any of them (9w2/9w3/9w7) but you will want the 9w7 bc it has A2DP which will display song info etc on the RNS510 and also allow you to change songs with the steering wheel controls.
__________________
Mk6 CW Gti - Eurodyne StageII - RSR Clutch Kit - Ultimate Racing TBE - Injen CAI - H&R UltraLows - UR RSB - Rotiform IND-Ts - DieselGeek SS - Eurojet Motor/Trans/Pendulum Mounts - Dark Cherry LED Tails - TDi Front Grill - RNS510 - TT-RS Brake Kit (Not yet Installed)
Looking for VCDS Coding? PM Me
CleanAsFckMk6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2019, 04:55 PM   #13
CleanAsFckMk6
Autocross Newbie
 
Drives: 2013 Mk6 GTI
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Bucks County, PA
Posts: 70
Use this for reference. Has a lot of helpful information/links. Also has any VCDS coding you may or may not have to do.

https://www.myturbodiesel.com/wiki/b...stall-and-faq/
__________________
Mk6 CW Gti - Eurodyne StageII - RSR Clutch Kit - Ultimate Racing TBE - Injen CAI - H&R UltraLows - UR RSB - Rotiform IND-Ts - DieselGeek SS - Eurojet Motor/Trans/Pendulum Mounts - Dark Cherry LED Tails - TDi Front Grill - RNS510 - TT-RS Brake Kit (Not yet Installed)
Looking for VCDS Coding? PM Me
CleanAsFckMk6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2019, 04:55 PM   #14
damiennn
Autocross Champion
 
damiennn's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 Golf R
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Jersey
Posts: 94
Again, thank you Sir!

Quote:
Originally Posted by CleanAsFckMk6 View Post
Yeah routing the microphone is a pain in the ass, thats why I spliced it. In the picture of the harness, that small black connector is what connects to the microphone, which is near the overhead lights. Follow that wire and cut it like a foot or so from the main harness connector.
Thats what you will splice your existing microphone wire into. Easiest way to verify is look at the pin placement for the microphone wire on the harness you buy. Then find the same pin on your cars existing harness. That will be the cars existing microphone wire and the one you will be splicing into the new harness. If I remember correctly the microphone wire contains 2 smaller wires, black & white, so its super easy to slice in, just match the colors.

That BT Module part # looks familiar. Im pretty sure thats a 9w7 but you'd have to look it up to confirm. You can use any of them (9w2/9w3/9w7) but you will want the 9w7 bc it has A2DP which will display song info etc on the RNS510 and also allow you to change songs with the steering wheel controls.
__________________
APR 2+
damiennn is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.