GOLFMK8
GOLFMK7
GOLFMK6
GOLFMKV
VW GTI MKVI Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVI Forum / VW GTI Forum - Golfmk6.com



Go Back   VW GTI MKVI Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVI Forum / VW GTI Forum - Golfmk6.com > Technical Topics > In Car Entertainment, Electronics, Navigation, Phone (Audio / Video / Electronics / Etc..)


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-28-2010, 01:41 AM   #1
FFAC40
Rally Car Newbie
 
Drives: Black 4-Door MKVI - Sold
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 264
DIY: Sub & Amp Install

To start it off, I am in no way a professional. I have never done an install before this and had no knowledge of how to do it prior (I took it very slow!). I simply searched through the internet to find the necessary information for the install (golfmk6.com, golfmkv.com, my-gti.com, and google.com). I thought it would be easier for someone in the future if they saw most of this information in one place.

I installed the following:

- Rockford Fosgate p1000-1bd
- 10" Orion hp10d2 subwoofer

I gathered up all of the necessary accessories as well:

- Wiring
- Wire nuts
- Splice materials (plastic pieces)
- Line level converter
- RCA cable

The process:

1. Take out the battery and the battery case in order to get to the hole in the firewall (I also unhooked the front of my intake in order to have more room). My setup looked like this...



2. From here you have to find a hole to pass the power cable through (this cable will connect your amp to a power source...I used the battery). The hole I passed my cable through can be seen in the pictures below. The rubber looks as though it has "cow udders."



This pictures shows the size of the "cow udder" that I cut off.



Here is a picture of what the power cable will look like when slid through the "cow udder" hole that I just opened up...



Here is a picture of what the power cable will look like coming through the other end (inside the car).



3. From here I grounded the amp by scratching some of the paint off of the floorboard and then nailed the "ground" wire to that same spot (a current will not run through paint).

4. The next step I took was popping out the outer edge of the head unit (I used a flat head screwdriver). You then must take out four screws (on each corner), then slide the head unit out of the dash. These steps can be seen below...









5. For the next couple of steps I used about 60 feet of 14 gauge wire (I cut them into 5 sections, each at 12 feet in length, I also got different colors in order to decipher between the right and left rear speakers). The 12 foot sections are for the following...

- Voltage Supply, positive (15) (This goes into the "REM" hole on my amp) I used a switch for this wire...picture below.
- Rear right loudspeaker, positive (1) (Hook up to line level converter)
- Rear right loudspeaker, negative (5) (Hook up to line level converter)
- Rear left loudspeaker, positive (4) (Hook up to line level converter)
- Rear left loudspeaker, negative (8) (Hook up to line level converter)

The numbers in the parentheses are the slot numbers (on back of the head unit) in which to splice/tap into in order to hook the amp up. I hooked the other end of these wires into the line level converter (picked it up at Best Buy) by using wire nuts.

I used this site for the slot number directory...

http://www.my-gti.com/1313/volkswage...in-assignments

From here I hooked up the RCA cables to the line level converter and then plugged them into the amplifier.

6. At this moment I checked if the amp got power (hook up the battery, the power cable to the amp, the ground cable to the amp, etc).

7. It was pretty easy from here on out...simply hook up your sub to your amplifier...hopefully you've got the subs working!

Here are some pictures of how I got the wires from the front of the car to the back of the car...

This is the front door driver side zoomed in so you can see where the wires come from.



This is the front door driver side.



This is the back door driver side.



Here is the switch I used that I mentioned above in order to turn on/off my amp.



Let me know if you need anymore help/pictures! (I will post pictures of the final product tomorrow.)

Here are the pictures of the final product...



Here are a couple of photos from the switch I installed as well. It is underneath the steering column. So far I really like the ability to turn the amp on/off whenever I want (I am sure if I ever forget to turn it off I won't be so happy). AND, even cooler was the little plastic hole/spot that was already there from the factory, meaning...I did not have to drill a hole through the plastic molding of the car.




Last edited by FFAC40; 11-29-2010 at 11:16 PM.
FFAC40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 10:48 PM   #2
2011gti
Rally Car Newbie
 
Drives: mk6 gti
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: mt.pleasant,pa
Posts: 300
hey i am goin to be trying this install this week just got subs and amp and all the wiring and a box to plug the RCA cables to it, but i was wondering what wires do i splice in to get power to that box if you knew?
2011gti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 10:51 PM   #3
gixr605
Oval Champion
 
gixr605's Avatar
 
Drives: Gti MK6
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 156
this is awesome! post more pics....
gixr605 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 10:52 PM   #4
plac
Guest
 
Drives:
Posts: n/a
nice little writeup.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 10:57 PM   #5
gixr605
Oval Champion
 
gixr605's Avatar
 
Drives: Gti MK6
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 156
I've read people are using the cigaret lighter for the (REM) wire.
gixr605 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 11:18 PM   #6
CGTI
FIA GT Newbie
 
Drives: 2010 Carbon Steel Autobahn
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Scottsdale Arizona
Posts: 742
you said you hooked power for the amp directly to the battery? If so that is why it is on all the time.
CGTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 12:02 AM   #7
FFAC40
Rally Car Newbie
 
Drives: Black 4-Door MKVI - Sold
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2011gti View Post
hey i am goin to be trying this install this week just got subs and amp and all the wiring and a box to plug the RCA cables to it, but i was wondering what wires do i splice in to get power to that box if you knew?
Look at this diagram (it is the back of the RCD510)...

http://www.my-gti.com/1313/volkswage...in-assignments

Splice into 1 (Rear right loudspeaker, positive)
Splice into 5 (Rear right loudspeaker, negative)
Splice into 4 (Rear left loudspeaker, positive)
Splice into 8 (Rear left loudspeaker, negative)

These will allow your amp to be connected to your radio.

In order to turn on the amp, you have to splice into 15 (Voltage supply, positive). This wire constantly runs power (100% of the time, even when the car is off...this would kill your battery if you left it like this). In order to shut the connection off, I used a switch...a picture of it is below (or above). I will post pictures tomorrow of the final result.

In order to have power for your amp, you must connect the amp to the battery.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gixr605 View Post
this is awesome! post more pics....
Done!

Quote:
Originally Posted by plac View Post
nice little writeup.
Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by gixr605 View Post
I've read people are using the cigarette lighter for the (REM) wire.
Thanks, I decided to go a different route...

Quote:
Originally Posted by CGTI View Post
you said you hooked power for the amp directly to the battery? If so that is why it is on all the time.
I have to hook the amp to the battery in order to supply the amp with power, this does not automatically mean the amp will turn on. I used slot 15 (Voltage supply, positive) in order to have the amp turn on.

However, the amp would stay on 100% of the time if I just left it like this. I fixed this by adding a switch (in the picture below)...now I can turn on/off the amp whenever I want (I just have to make sure I shut it off every time I get out of the car, otherwise...dead battery! ).


Last edited by FFAC40; 11-29-2010 at 12:11 AM.
FFAC40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 12:14 AM   #8
s13vin4t0r
Rally Car Newbie
 
Drives: VW Golf MK6
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: California
Posts: 309
why not wire it into the ignition or something so it turns on and off with the car?

or even better, to the radio, so it only turns on when the radios on!
s13vin4t0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 12:48 AM   #9
FFAC40
Rally Car Newbie
 
Drives: Black 4-Door MKVI - Sold
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by s13vin4t0r View Post
why not wire it into the ignition or something so it turns on and off with the car?

or even better, to the radio, so it only turns on when the radios on!
Please tell me which wire is for the radio! I could not find it anywhere!
FFAC40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 01:04 AM   #10
s13vin4t0r
Rally Car Newbie
 
Drives: VW Golf MK6
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: California
Posts: 309
i have no idea, sorry

i just got a Fusion CS-AT1100, and apparently it turns on/off with the car, so try looking that up (i havent installed mine yet)
s13vin4t0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 06:51 PM   #11
yada22
Rally Car Newbie
 
yada22's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 MK6 GTI CW
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Socal
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by s13vin4t0r View Post
i have no idea, sorry

i just got a Fusion CS-AT1100, and apparently it turns on/off with the car, so try looking that up (i havent installed mine yet)
you can also just wire it to a fuse that turns on and off with the car, or what i think other people are doing is wiring the remote wire to the rear cigarette lighter/power outlet.
yada22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 07:17 PM   #12
DRedman45
Formula 3000 Champion
 
DRedman45's Avatar
 
Drives: UG '10 4dr gti(sold)-E86 //M coupe
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,194
Send a message via AIM to DRedman45
Quote:
Originally Posted by yada22 View Post
you can also just wire it to a fuse that turns on and off with the car, or what i think other people are doing is wiring the remote wire to the rear cigarette lighter/power outlet.
i believe he said he wire the remote wire AND added the switch so he can turn off the sub with the car on....say if you get pulled over or a re riding through some areas of say DC it is nice haha

i did the same thing in my blazer when i had 2 12" JL's
DRedman45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 11:16 PM   #13
FFAC40
Rally Car Newbie
 
Drives: Black 4-Door MKVI - Sold
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by yada22 View Post
you can also just wire it to a fuse that turns on and off with the car, or what i think other people are doing is wiring the remote wire to the rear cigarette lighter/power outlet.
I thought about doing this but went a different way with it. Thank you for the help, though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DRedman45 View Post
i believe he said he wire the remote wire AND added the switch so he can turn off the sub with the car on....say if you get pulled over or a re riding through some areas of say DC it is nice haha

i did the same thing in my blazer when i had 2 12" JL's
Exactly. I really like having this option.
FFAC40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 11:19 PM   #14
2010GTI4me
Formula 5000 Driver
 
2010GTI4me's Avatar
 
Drives: MKV R32
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,387
How much was the line level converter? I went to best buy and found what I thought was a line level converter, just boxed/labeled differently, but it was $100!!!
2010GTI4me is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.