GOLFMK8
GOLFMK7
GOLFMK6
GOLFMKV
VW GTI MKVI Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVI Forum / VW GTI Forum - Golfmk6.com



Go Back   VW GTI MKVI Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVI Forum / VW GTI Forum - Golfmk6.com > Volkswagen GTI / Golf Topics > VW Golf R Forum


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-18-2018, 06:24 AM   #1
saluki3013
Passed Driver's Ed
 
Drives: 2012 VW Golf R w/APR Stage 2+
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 5
Just moved to Europe - how to get Euro Map loaded in NAV system

Hi All,

I just moved to Germany and looking to get European maps loaded on my nav system for my 2012 golf R.

I went to the Volkswagen dealership here and I was told that it's impossible to do since I have American spec car, and not the euro spec.

Does anyone know of a fix, or somewhere I can order the European maps?

I appreciate any information, thanks for help.

Alex


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
saluki3013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 04:54 PM   #2
uglybastard
Formula 5000 Champion
 
uglybastard's Avatar
 
Drives: VW Mk6 GTI 3 pedal in CSG; Jeep WJ
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Central NH
Posts: 2,920
shouldnt be impossible. which nav unit do you have
__________________


R135 ..............VAGCOM in Southern NH
╬╬╣
..246.............. Insta
uglybastard is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 01:18 PM   #3
TimS
FIA World Rally Car Newbie
 
Drives: '12 Golf R
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 400
You should be able to change the NAV unit's region code with VCDS. It should be module 37 (Navigation), channel 130 in adaptation, change the value to 2 for Western Europe.
TimS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2018, 08:31 AM   #4
saluki3013
Passed Driver's Ed
 
Drives: 2012 VW Golf R w/APR Stage 2+
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by uglybastard View Post
shouldnt be impossible. which nav unit do you have


I'm pretty sure it's a RNS 315.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
saluki3013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2018, 08:31 AM   #5
saluki3013
Passed Driver's Ed
 
Drives: 2012 VW Golf R w/APR Stage 2+
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimS View Post
You should be able to change the NAV unit's region code with VCDS. It should be module 37 (Navigation), channel 130 in adaptation, change the value to 2 for Western Europe.


Thanks, is this something the dealership should be able to do?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
saluki3013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2018, 03:44 AM   #6
GianquiMan
Go Kart Newbie
 
Drives: 2013 RB Golf R
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 33
Myself and 2 others were stationed in Europe with our MK6s. Basically your RNS-315 has different Firmware than the European ones so like the dealer said, you can't load the Europe maps on it. You'd pay for the maps and then you'd have to pay for the US ones again if it was possible. You're better off buying a standalone GPS unit, it will be cheaper, work better, constant map updates, and you can use it outside your car (rental, friend's car, etc.). Then you can resell it when you leave and recoup some of the money.

If you DO find a way to upload European maps into your US RNS-315 then please share what you did cause you'd be the first I'd heard of.

*edit...VCDS probably won't work, it's a Firmware issue, not a coding issue AFAIK.
GianquiMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2018, 07:38 AM   #7
saluki3013
Passed Driver's Ed
 
Drives: 2012 VW Golf R w/APR Stage 2+
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by GianquiMan View Post
Myself and 2 others were stationed in Europe with our MK6s. Basically your RNS-315 has different Firmware than the European ones so like the dealer said, you can't load the Europe maps on it. You'd pay for the maps and then you'd have to pay for the US ones again if it was possible. You're better off buying a standalone GPS unit, it will be cheaper, work better, constant map updates, and you can use it outside your car (rental, friend's car, etc.). Then you can resell it when you leave and recoup some of the money.

If you DO find a way to upload European maps into your US RNS-315 then please share what you did cause you'd be the first I'd heard of.

*edit...VCDS probably won't work, it's a Firmware issue, not a coding issue AFAIK.


Copy that, I'll probably end up buying the standalone then. Thanks for the info!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
saluki3013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 04:29 PM   #8
bebersol
Rally Car Champion
 
bebersol's Avatar
 
Drives: '13 Carbon Gray 4dr Golf R
Join Date: May 2012
Location: North Texas
Posts: 331
maybe you can buy a used head European head unit. You'll also be able to get the SW radio stations. SWF2
__________________
Bunch O'Stuff :-)
bebersol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2018, 06:38 AM   #9
Carlosfandango
FIA GT Champion
 
Carlosfandango's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 MK6 GTI 6MT CSG
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 987
I updated the firmware on my UK RNS510 a while back which was specific to my region, would just doing the same work maybe??


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Carlosfandango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2018, 06:47 AM   #10
Carlosfandango
FIA GT Champion
 
Carlosfandango's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 MK6 GTI 6MT CSG
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 987
I can’t see why the map couldn’t just be updated with the euro version, might not be possible but then again why wouldn’t it be!?!

https://www.gpspower.net/volkswagen-...te-rns315.html

https://www.latestsatnav.co.uk/lates...tion-425-p.asp


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Carlosfandango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2018, 05:22 AM   #11
saluki3013
Passed Driver's Ed
 
Drives: 2012 VW Golf R w/APR Stage 2+
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlosfandango View Post
I can’t see why the map couldn’t just be updated with the euro version, might not be possible but then again why wouldn’t it be!?!

https://www.gpspower.net/volkswagen-...te-rns315.html

https://www.latestsatnav.co.uk/lates...tion-425-p.asp


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Awesome! I'll check to see if it's compatable with us software. Thanks for the help!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
saluki3013 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.