GOLFMK8
GOLFMK7
GOLFMK6
GOLFMKV
VW GTI MKVI Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVI Forum / VW GTI Forum - Golfmk6.com



Go Back   VW GTI MKVI Forum / VW Golf R Forum / VW Golf MKVI Forum / VW GTI Forum - Golfmk6.com > Technical Topics > GTI 2.0T Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust / Tunes


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-22-2015, 07:34 PM   #43
ruck
FIA World Rally Car Newbie
 
Drives: 2010 GTI
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: 06066
Posts: 490
That's a good question, I haven't noticed since I've been on WiFi every time. I know you definitely do for the initial flash but I want to say that once you have the file saved on your computer, you can flash without an internet connection. If I'm wrong I'm sure someone will correct me
ruck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 07:40 PM   #44
Nezoid
Autocross Champion
 
Drives: F23T DSG 2010 GTI
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilonespaz View Post
Do you people using Eurodyne preferably with Mastero know if it requires a internet connection each time you flash the car?
You only need an internet connection to use "Eurodyne Flash" to download/flash base tunes.

With Mastero, there are base files online you can download. But I didn't see anything for me. They sent me a Stage 1 Mastero file.

So no you don't need an internet connection to do the actual flash.
Nezoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 10:41 PM   #45
ImAuthenticFTW
FIA GT Champion
 
Drives: 2011 CSG DSG 2-door Autobahn
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 1,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilonespaz View Post
Do you people using Eurodyne preferably with Mastero know if it requires a internet connection each time you flash the car?
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruck View Post
That's a good question, I haven't noticed since I've been on WiFi every time. I know you definitely do for the initial flash but I want to say that once you have the file saved on your computer, you can flash without an internet connection. If I'm wrong I'm sure someone will correct me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nezoid View Post
You only need an internet connection to use "Eurodyne Flash" to download/flash base tunes.

With Mastero, there are base files online you can download. But I didn't see anything for me. They sent me a Stage 1 Mastero file.

So no you don't need an internet connection to do the actual flash.
When i ran Eurodyne on my Mk6 i didn't need an internet connection to flash a tune.

My Mk7 however, since it's currently just flashes and not Maestro yet, i need to connect to their server each time to load a new tune. However i loaded the stage 1.5 tune the week i bought the car and havent had a single issue or need to change it yet. Once i get a downpipe and go stage 2 i hope Maestro and the DSG tune are out for the Mk7
__________________
K04 Club member 89: CTS K04 kit, Nuespeed P-Flo, RAI catless downpipe, Eurodyne Maestro tuned.
ImAuthenticFTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 11:14 PM   #46
Nezoid
Autocross Champion
 
Drives: F23T DSG 2010 GTI
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 108
If you are flashing a maestro file: No internet required

If you are flashing a base tune: Need internet connection
Nezoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 07:50 AM   #47
MorePowah
Banned
 
Drives: 2013 vw GTI Wolfsburg
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,108
Quote:
Originally Posted by twistid View Post
i find that hardto believe
+1
MorePowah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 08:20 AM   #48
hawk
Oval Newbie
 
Drives: 2011 CW GTI
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 126
Thinking of going stage 3 or stage 3+. Always ran APR software. Anyone have numbers on their stage 3 software? (WHP/WTQ) Much cheaper to buy used GT3071R and use eurodyne than APR.
hawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 08:32 AM   #49
lilonespaz
Formula 2 Driver
 
lilonespaz's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 Candy White 3-Door GTi DSG
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 6,031
Thanks for the answers peoples :]
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blakcard View Post
listen to your gut....And lilonespaz
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laimface View Post
hahaha why am I your signature
Quote:
Originally Posted by damagi123 View Post
just like god intended. he didnt kill off the dinosaurs for their sweet sweet bone juice to have it go getting wasted by eco-obsessed torque thieves.
lilonespaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 10:53 AM   #50
hbrown0509
FIA GT Champion
 
hbrown0509's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 VW GTI 4DR DSG
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Illinois
Posts: 937
Ok, so from what it sounds like do you not need to take your car to a Eurodyne dealer for the first flash with the maestro suite or is this for those who've already had a flash done? I'm just slightly confused because if that's the case then I'm sold on Eurodyne lol. I'd love to flash it from the parking lot and not having to have the ECU removed like other brands require.
hbrown0509 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 11:01 AM   #51
MorePowah
Banned
 
Drives: 2013 vw GTI Wolfsburg
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,108
Quote:
Originally Posted by hbrown0509 View Post
Ok, so from what it sounds like do you not need to take your car to a Eurodyne dealer for the first flash with the maestro suite or is this for those who've already had a flash done? I'm just slightly confused because if that's the case then I'm sold on Eurodyne lol. I'd love to flash it from the parking lot and not having to have the ECU removed like other brands require.
Omg dude, please do some research
MorePowah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 11:43 AM   #52
hbrown0509
FIA GT Champion
 
hbrown0509's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 VW GTI 4DR DSG
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Illinois
Posts: 937
Quote:
Originally Posted by MorePowah View Post
Omg dude, please do some research
Sorry, but I'm new to this. I have done research just confirming as other forums is sifting through countless non informative posts. I appreciate viable feedback than getting "Omg dude, please do some research." That's what forums are for, not badgering people because they aren't sure. If you have nothing else to say other than this then please don't respond at all.
hbrown0509 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 11:51 AM   #53
Nezoid
Autocross Champion
 
Drives: F23T DSG 2010 GTI
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by hbrown0509 View Post
Ok, so from what it sounds like do you not need to take your car to a Eurodyne dealer for the first flash with the maestro suite or is this for those who've already had a flash done? I'm just slightly confused because if that's the case then I'm sold on Eurodyne lol. I'd love to flash it from the parking lot and not having to have the ECU removed like other brands require.
You do not need to take your car to a Eurodyne dealer. You install the 3 files on their site, hook up the cable.. And start flashing. Just don't follow the instructions that come with the cable. They are old.
Nezoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 12:53 PM   #54
MorePowah
Banned
 
Drives: 2013 vw GTI Wolfsburg
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,108
Quote:
Originally Posted by hbrown0509 View Post
Sorry, but I'm new to this. I have done research just confirming as other forums is sifting through countless non informative posts. I appreciate viable feedback than getting "Omg dude, please do some research." That's what forums are for, not badgering people because they aren't sure. If you have nothing else to say other than this then please don't respond at all.
If you had done it, you would know many/most companies port flash, opening the ecu is no big deal anyway. Some guys here have had theirs done 5 or more times.
MorePowah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 02:06 PM   #55
lilonespaz
Formula 2 Driver
 
lilonespaz's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 Candy White 3-Door GTi DSG
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 6,031
Quote:
Originally Posted by MorePowah View Post
If you had done it, you would know many/most companies port flash, opening the ecu is no big deal anyway. Some guys here have had theirs done 5 or more times.
not to mention Eurodynes own website has a post that is shown on almost every page(on the product page its to the left)on the home page its below where you select the car and it has a link titled below...
"OBD2 Port flashing for all MED17 ecuís now available
March 20, 2015"

If you click on it it then relays this info.
"
It is no longer necessary to ďUnlockĒ the MED17 ecuís found in most 2010-Present VW and Audi vehicles on the bench.
We can now flash all ecuís through the OBD port. Ecu removal is no longer required.
Customers who purchase Maestro, or the end user flash package can do this as well.
"
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blakcard View Post
listen to your gut....And lilonespaz
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laimface View Post
hahaha why am I your signature
Quote:
Originally Posted by damagi123 View Post
just like god intended. he didnt kill off the dinosaurs for their sweet sweet bone juice to have it go getting wasted by eco-obsessed torque thieves.
lilonespaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 05:53 PM   #56
MorePowah
Banned
 
Drives: 2013 vw GTI Wolfsburg
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,108
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilonespaz View Post
not to mention Eurodynes own website has a post that is shown on almost every page(on the product page its to the left)on the home page its below where you select the car and it has a link titled below...
"OBD2 Port flashing for all MED17 ecuís now available
March 20, 2015"

If you click on it it then relays this info.
"
It is no longer necessary to ďUnlockĒ the MED17 ecuís found in most 2010-Present VW and Audi vehicles on the bench.
We can now flash all ecuís through the OBD port. Ecu removal is no longer required.
Customers who purchase Maestro, or the end user flash package can do this as well.
"
Are you saying that Apr now does port flashing????
MorePowah is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.